Grants awarded
You can search below for information about all grants we awarded. Our grants data is also available in csv format here.
We are committed to transparency, and believe that with better information, grant-makers can be more effective decision makers. In 2017 we started to work with 360Giving to publish information about Arcadia grants (last updated August 2026). Arcadia has waived all copyright and related or neighbouring rights to Arcadia’s grant data, to the extent possible under law, by dedicating it to the public domain with the Creative Commons CC0 waiver. This means the data is freely accessible to anyone to use and share.
Showing 1-20 of 524 results.
Grant recipient
Purpose
Grant details
Hill Museum and Manuscript Library
Culture
Digitization of manuscripts in Africa, the Middle East, South Asia, and the Balkans
$5,000,000
2026 | 5 years
View more
View less
Hill Museum and Manuscript Library
Culture$5,000,000
2026 | 5 years
To digitize endangered manuscripts in libraries in the Middle East, Africa, South Asia and the Balkans and make them freely available online.
Wende Museum
Culture
Collections Research Institute development
$4,000,000
2026 | 3 years
View more
View less
Wende Museum
Culture$4,000,000
2026 | 3 years
To support the refurbishment of the Wende Museum's Hawthorne building to create a world-class collections and research institute.
Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Culture
Mapping Archaeological Pre-Columbian Heritage in South America
$3,004,342
2026 | 2.75 years
View more
View less
Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Culture$3,004,342
2026 | 2.75 years
To document the pre-Columbian archaeological heritage of South America, focussing on Brazil and Colombia, and make the results freely available online.
UCLA Library
Culture
Modern Endangered Archives Program
$2,000,000
2026 | 4 years
View more
View less
UCLA Library
Culture$2,000,000
2026 | 4 years
To support a grant programme to digitize endangered printed materials, manuscripts, photographs, audio-visual recordings and born-digital materials from the 20th and 21st centuries, and make the digitized materials freely available online.
National Centre for Biological Sciences
Culture
Documenting the contemporary history of science in India
$1,800,000
2026 | 5 years
View more
View less
National Centre for Biological Sciences
Culture$1,800,000
2026 | 5 years
To collect and digitize at-risk material related to the history of science in South Asia since the early 19th century, and to make the results freely available online.
Wikimedia Endowment
Open Access
Towards the Wikimedia Endowment
$1,000,000
2026 | 1 year
View more
View less
Wikimedia Endowment
Open Access$1,000,000
2026 | 1 year
To support the work of the Wikimedia projects in perpetuity.
Fundación Alejandro Ángel Escobar
Discretionary
Colombia Biodiversa fund
$500,000
2026 | 1 year
View more
View less
Fundación Alejandro Ángel Escobar
Discretionary$500,000
2026 | 1 year
To support students studying biodiversity in Colombia.
Historic Environment Scotland
Culture
Digitisation of historic aerial photographs from the Middle East and North Africa
$404,739
2026 | 1 year
View more
View less
Historic Environment Scotland
Culture$404,739
2026 | 1 year
To support the digitization of historic aerial photographs from the Middle East and North Africa to provide accurately geo-referenced mosaics of aerial photographic coverage, and to make the results freely available online.
New York University - Remarque Institute
Discretionary
Core support
$150,000
2026 | 3 years
View more
View less
New York University - Remarque Institute
Discretionary$150,000
2026 | 3 years
Towards fellowships that support the multi-disciplinary and comparative study of Europe and its near neighbours.
Global Impact
Nature
Legacy Landscapes Fund advocacy
$117,000
2026 | 1 year
View more
View less
Global Impact
Nature$117,000
2026 | 1 year
To support Legacy Landscapes Fund's public fundraising campaign in the run-up to COP17.
Dikan Centre
Culture
Digitization of West African archives
$100,000
2026 | 1 year
View more
View less
Dikan Centre
Culture$100,000
2026 | 1 year
To support the Dikan Center to digitize West African archival collections and make the materials freely available online.
Oceana Inc
Nature
Core support
$14,000,000
2025 | 7 years
View more
View less
Oceana Inc
Nature$14,000,000
2025 | 7 years
To support Oceana's campaigns to protect and restore marine habitats.
Westminster Cathedral Choral Foundation
Discretionary
Endowment for Westminster Cathedral Choir
$6,750,000
2025 | 1 year
View more
View less
Westminster Cathedral Choral Foundation
Discretionary$6,750,000
2025 | 1 year
To establish a permanent endowment fund to support the choir at Westminster Cathedral.
Harvard University
Discretionary
Harvard University Presidential Priorities Fund
$5,000,000
2025 | 1 year
View more
View less
Harvard University
Discretionary$5,000,000
2025 | 1 year
To support Harvard University's work.
Public.Resource.Org
Open Access
Core support
$5,000,000
2025 | 6 years
View more
View less
Public.Resource.Org
Open Access$5,000,000
2025 | 6 years
To support Public.Resource.Org's work to make edicts of government freely available online.
European Climate Foundation
Nature
European nature law
$2,754,000
2025 | 2.5 years
View more
View less
European Climate Foundation
Nature$2,754,000
2025 | 2.5 years
To support sound implementation of nature legislation in Europe, with a focus on forest resilience.
EMI Archive Trust
Culture
The Global Gramophone: Early commercial sound recordings around the world
$2,541,000
2025 | 5 years
View more
View less
EMI Archive Trust
Culture$2,541,000
2025 | 5 years
To digitize the shellac discs in the so-called ‘Orient’ catalogue, and to make these audio files freely available online.
New York University
Open Access
Library Futures
$2,500,000
2025 | 4 years
View more
View less
New York University
Open Access$2,500,000
2025 | 4 years
To support librarians, policymakers, and community leaders to get fair access to digital content and services.
Peace Brigades International
Nature
Core support
$2,472,000
2025 | 4 years
View more
View less
Peace Brigades International
Nature$2,472,000
2025 | 4 years
To support Peace Brigades International's work to protect environmental defenders.
University of Hamburg
Culture
Digitization of Manuscripts in Southeast Asia
$2,260,850
2025 | 5 years
View more
View less
University of Hamburg
Culture$2,260,850
2025 | 5 years
To support large-scale digitization of manuscripts in maritime and mainland South-East Asia and make these freely available online.